Self-build and Custom Housebuilding Register - Your Data

Please see our full Privacy Notice

Updated: 21 April 2021

 

Who we are

West Lindsey District Council is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a ‘data controller’ under Z5460805. This means we will process and hold your personal data once you have completed and submitted the Self-Build and Custom Housebuilding Register – Application Form.

How we get your information

We collect your data through the submission of an online registration form, however a paper copy can be provided upon request.

What information we collect

To allow us to fulfil our obligations under the Self-Build and Custom Housebuilding Act 2015 and Housing and Planning Act 2016 we collect your name, contact details, eligibility criteria and specific preferences regarding plot and property requirements.

The councils legal basis for collecting this information is covered by UK GDPR Article 6(1)(a) Consent.

We also collect the names and contact details of landowners where they have registered their site as potentially being suitable for custom or self-build housing, together with the details of the site and associated planning permission. This information is shared with applicants on the Custom and Self-Build Register who have opted to receive information on available sites.

What we do with your information

We collect your personal data so that we can retain a register of individuals, and associations of individuals, who wish to express their interest in self-build and/or custom housebuilding in the area.

This data will be used to assess eligibility for the applicant’s details to be placed on the Self-Build and Custom Housebuilding Register.

This also enables West Lindsey District Council to determine the overall level of demand for self-build and custom-build housing in the area, and monitor trends in the data we hold. In addition, as part of our obligations in connection with the register, we may contact you should any plots meeting your requirements become available. Furthermore, we may use the information to publish anonymised headline data in Council publications, for example, the Annual Authority Monitoring Report.

However, please note an application for entry to the register does not necessarily guarantee inclusion on the register, and registration does not guarantee that a suitable plot of land will be identified or will become available for applicants. Self-build and custom-build homes are subject to the same requirements for planning permission as other homes.

How WLDC share your information

Sometimes we have a legal duty to provide personal information to other organisations or if there is a good reason that is more important than protecting your privacy. This does not happen often, but we may share your information with other organisations and the Police Authority for the prevention and detection of crime and/or for fraud prevention purposes.

We may also share the information contained within the register to other Divisions within West Lindsey District Council and the Central Lincolnshire Local Plans Team in order to monitor and analyse data as appropriate.

We do not sell your personal information to anyone outside of West Lindsey District Council and will never share your information for marketing purposes.

We will not be transferring the data outside the European Economic Area.

Retention (‘how long we keep your information for’)

We will hold the details provided upon registration for as long as you wish to remain on the Self-Build and Custom Housebuilding Register, or until a suitable serviced plot has been made available to you; after which time this information will be securely deleted.

In addition, we may retain non-person specific data indefinitely, which will be completely anonymised and will not be linked to any specific individual or association. Unfortunately, we will not be able to refund the £52 administration fee upon removal of your information.

If at any time you want to be removed from the Register, please send your request by e-mail to datamonitoring@west-lindsey.gov.uk.

Know your rights

You have many rights regarding your personal data, which include seeing what personal information we hold about you. In addition, you can ask us to correct inaccuracies, remove personal data and restrict the personal information we hold. Where possible we will seek to comply with your request, but we may be required to continue to hold and process information to comply with a legal requirement.

If you wish to contact us with regards to your rights, please e-mail DPO@west-lindsey.gov.uk.

Complaints and problems

If you need to make a complaint specifically about the way we have processed your data you should in the first instance use our corporate complaints policy available on the WLDC website. If we fail to respond properly you can direct your concerns to the Information Commissioners Office.

Where can I get advice?

If you have any concerns or questions about how your personal information is handled, please contact our Data Protection Officer at DPO@west-lindsey.gov.ukor by calling 01427 676676. 

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at: 

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF. 

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number. 

Alternatively, visit www.ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk


For further information please see our Planning Privacy Notice and full WLDC Privacy Notice.


Previous versions

 

  • None