Growth and Regeneration Privacy Notice

Please see our full Privacy Notice

Updated: 16 January 2023
Reviewed: 16 January 2023

The reasons we use your data

  • to provide financial support for commercial property development
  • to assist and support businesses for areas such as business grants funding
  • to deliver projects
  • to manage tourism
  • to manage the Townscape Heritage Initiative/LOTS
  • to manage petitions and participation by the public at Committee meetings
  • to process your enquiries
  • to make contact with local authority area churches regarding the West Lindsey Church Festival – we may contact you if we have information we believe may be useful to you

Why we are allowed to use your data

Public task under various UK laws, including but not limited to:

Consent, for communicating with you regarding the church festival and information that may be of interest.

How do we collect your data

We will only collect information that is either publicly available to us or information we are provided from yourself. We do not collect your personal data from 3rd parties.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We keep information for a set period of time which is often set out in law and we try to include all of these in our Retention and Disposal Schedule which can be found on our main privacy page and lists how long we hold your information. This can range from months for some records to decades for more sensitive records.

Who we can share your data with

  • External partners or consultants, employed or contracted by the Council to assist in the delivery of its services and projects
  • Internal departments – such as our finance department in order to process payments for Townscape Heritage Initiative/LOTS

When computers make any decisions about you

Not applicable

When your data gets sent to other countries

Not applicable

What rights do you have in relation to your personal information

You are entitled to request a copy of any information about you that we hold. Any such requests should be made in writing.

If the information we hold about you is inaccurate you have a right to have this corrected and you have the right to request completion of incomplete data.

You have the right to request that we stop, or restrict the processing of your personal data, in certain circumstances. Where possible we will seek to comply with your request, but we may be required to hold or process information to perform our statutory functions.

For any processes carried out by the authority that rely on your consent, you have the right to remove consent at any point.

How to get independent advice

If you have any questions about how your personal information is handled, please contact our Data Protection Officer via email at dpo@west-lindsey.gov.uk or via the contact details at the bottom of the privacy notice.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy, data sharing issues or if you are dissatisfied with how your personal information has been used you have a right to complain and can contact the Information Commissioner at;

Information Commissioner’s Officer
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545745 (national rate)
Visit: www.ico.org.uk
Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Contact details

West Lindsey District Council
Guildhall
Marshall’s Yard
Gainsborough
Lincolnshire
DN21 2NA

Tel: 01427 676676
Visit: www.west-lindsey.gov.uk
Email: customer.services@west-lindsey.gov.uk


Please see our full Privacy Notice

Previous versions