Customer Relationship Management (CRM) System Data Migration Privacy Notice

Please see our full Privacy Notice

Updated: 03 March 2021

This privacy notice relates to the Data Migration process being undertaken to transfer data from existing council systems into the West Lindsey District Council Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system. 

1 The data controller

West Lindsey District Council is the data controller for the CRM system, the data migration process and the council systems from where the data originates. 

2 Personal data

The personal data we are migrating is that which you have provided to us for council services that you have requested. This may include data such as your name, address, contact details and details of any service that you have requested. We will use this data for the following purposes: 

  • To create a customer record that allows us to link details of service requests to your information; 
  • To continue to provide you with the services that you have requested.
No special categories of personal data are being migrated into the CRM system. The data being migrated relates only to current services being delivered to current customers and no historic data is being migrated. 

3 Legal basis

The processing is necessary so that we can migrate data into the CRM system without having to request it from you again and to ensure a continuation of the services you receive. 

Data protection law describes this legal basis as being in the council‘s legitimate interests and that the transfer of this data is necessary, in some instances, to also meet its responsibilities relating to either public tasks, legal obligations or contracts in order to fulfil the provision of council services. 

Please refer to the privacy notices for the Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system and individual council services for more details. 

4 Consent

We do not need your consent to collect or process your personal information in relation to the council's CRM system. This is because we need the information to continue to provide you with the services that you have requested. 

5 Disclosure

West Lindsey District Council may pass on your personal data to third parties for the purposes of detecting or preventing fraud or other crime, or if it is necessary to provide the service that you have requested. These organisations may include: Lincolnshire County Council, Lincolnshire Police, the Department of Work and Pensions, or any other organisation where we are required or permitted by law to share information. 

The council also has a data processing contract with Provident CRM Ltd who are a reseller for SugarCRM, the CRM system we use to hold your data. The CRM system is hosted by trusted partners in a secure location in the UK. They are only permitted to process your data in accordance with our written instructions in order to provide you with the services you need. 

6 Retention period

West Lindsey District Council will process personal data for the period it takes to provide you with the service that you have requested and for as long as we use the CRM system and you are a resident of the District. We will only store your personal data within our CRM system for as long as you are a resident.   

Personal data we collect in relation to services we provide to you will be kept in accordance with our Retention and Disposal Schedule which can be found on our main privacy page. These retention periods might require us to keep data even after you have left the district. 

7 Your rights as a data subject

You have the right: 

  • to request a copy of the information that we hold about you; 
  • to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete; 
  • in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records; 
  • where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing; 
  • in some circumstances, to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation; 
  • to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing; 
  • to complain if we refuse a request you may make using these rights and you are not happy with our reason. 

We may refer any request you may make using these rights to another organisation, if they have been involved in processing your personal data. 

 8 Complaints

If you are unhappy about how we are handling your personal data, you can complain to the Data Protection Officer. You can also complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. 

The details for each of these contacts are: 

Data Protection Officer,
West Lindsey District Council,
Guildhall,
Marshall’s Yard,
Gainsborough,
Lincolnshire,
DN21 2NA

Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF


Please see our full Privacy Notice

Previous versions

  • None