Customer Relationship Management System

Please see our full Privacy Notice

Updated: 23 December 2020

This privacy notice relates to the West Lindsey District Council Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system. It applies to information provided by post, email, and telephone as well as the online portal account accessible via www.west-lindsey.gov.uk.

For privacy notices relating to individual council services please refer to the following list of links to see the individual privacy notices:

1 The data controller

West Lindsey District Council is the data controller for the CRM system.  We will store the data in our CRM system and restrict access according to our data security policies.

2 Personal data

The personal data we would like to collect from you is your web identifier, and any details requested through the website or CRM system.  This may include your name, address and contact details, and details of any service that you request.  We will use this data for the following purposes:

  • To provide a self-service account for you to access council services;
  • To create a customer record that allows us to link details of service requests to your information;
  • To provide you with the service that you have requested.

If payment is received for any of the services, we do not hold your card details in any of our systems.  The payment is processed through a third party authorised payment system.  Our financial system will only hold details of any direct debits you may have with the council.

3 Legal basis

The processing is necessary so that we can create a self-service portal account at your request; or for us to provide a service that you have requested.  Data protection law describes this legal basis as being in the council's legitimate interests.  We can balance this against the benefits to you in not having to provide your contact details for each individual service you require in the future.  

When you request a service from us, we may process your data using an alternative legal basis, either because the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract or because the processing is in the public interest or is a legal requirement.  Please refer to the privacy notices for the individual council services for more details.

If you do not provide the information we ask for we may not be able to provide the service that you need.

We do not collect or store special categories of personal data in relation to the CRM system.

4 Consent

We do not need your consent to collect or process your personal information in relation to the council's website or CRM system. This is because we need the information to provide you with the services that you have requested.

5 Disclosure

West Lindsey District Council may pass on your personal data to third parties for the purposes of detecting or preventing fraud or other crime, or if it is necessary to provide the service that you have requested. These organisations may include:

Lincolnshire County Council, Lincolnshire Police, the Department of Work and Pensions, or any other organisation where we are required or permitted by law to share information.

We will also share details about how you use our website with Google Analytics, for the purposes of monitoring and improving our web systems. Your IP address is anonymised within the Google Analytics system and we do not have access to any personally identifying information.

The council has a data processing contract with Ideagen PLC, who provide our website and related support services.

The council also has a data processing contract with Provident CRM Ltd who are a reseller for SugarCRM, the CRM system we use to hold your data.  The CRM system is hosted by trusted partners in a secure location in the UK.  They are only permitted to process your data in accordance with our written instructions in order to provide you with the services you need.

6 Retention period

West Lindsey District Council will process personal data for the period it takes to provide you with the service that you have requested and for as long as we use the CRM system and you are a resident of the District. We will only store your personal data within our CRM system for as long as you are a resident. 

Personal data we collect in relation to services we provide to you will be kept in accordance with our Retention and Disposal Schedule which can be found on our main privacy page.  These retention periods might require us to keep data even after you have left the district.   

7 Your rights as a data subject

You have the right:

  • to request a copy of the information that we hold about you;
  • to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records;
  • where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing;
  • in some circumstances, to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation;
  • to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing;
  • to complain if we refuse a request you may make using these rights and you are not happy with our reason.

We may refer any request you may make using these rights to another organisation, if they have been involved in processing your personal data.

8 Complaints

If you are unhappy about how we are handling your personal data, you can complain to the Data Protection Officer. You can also complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Data Protection Officer,
West Lindsey District Council,
Guildhall,
Marshall’s Yard,
Gainsborough,
Lincolnshire,
DN21 2NA

Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF


Please see our full Privacy Notice

Previous versions

  • None