COVID 19 (Coronavirus) Privacy Notice

Please see our full Privacy Notice

Updated: 20 April 2020

Who are we

West Lindsey District Council is a “Data Controller” for any personal data you provide in relation to this programme.  The Privacy Notice below explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy.

You can contact us by:

We have a Data Protection Officer who makes sure we respect your rights and follow the law.  If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer, Steve Anderson, at dpo@west-lindsey.gov.uk or by calling 01427 676676 and asking for the Data Protection Officer.

Why we need to collect your information

This privacy notice explains how West Lindsey District Council (as a Data Controller) will collect, use and protect personal data specifically with regards to the coronavirus pandemic.​

The Council already holds data on citizens, employees and stakeholders.  

Where we already hold information regarding vulnerability as defined in the current guidance from the Government and Public Health England, we may share this for emergency planning purposes or to protect your vital interests by sharing with services both inside and outside the Council.

We may, in this current crisis, need to ask you for personal data including sensitive personal data that you have not already supplied - for example, your age or if you have any underlying illnesses or are vulnerable.  This is so the Council can assist you and prioritise its services.

If we have information indicating that you are vulnerable in the current pandemic, we may contact you to ensure your safety and to assist you where possible.

You can view the Council’s main Privacy Notice which contains more information on how we collect, use and protect personal data generally, as well as your rights as a data subject.

COVID-19 High Risk Groups

Personal data is being collected to assess and provide support to adults, children and young people who are in high-risk categories and would be considered vulnerable, if infected with Coronavirus.

Assess and provide support for staff

Personal data is being collected to enable the Council to identify any staff (or those closely linked to staff/dependents) who are in any of the high-risk categories and would be considered vulnerable, if infected with Coronavirus. ​

What is the legal basis for our use of your personal information?

Most ​of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The lawful bases we rely on for using your personal information are:

  • GDPR Article 6 (d) we need to protect your vital interests
  • GDPR Article 6 (e) we need it to perform a public task

When we collect data about your health, we also rely on the following lawful bases:

  • GDPR Article 9 (2) (i) we need to collect it for public health​
  • GDPR Article 9 (2) (j) we need to analyse your information

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:​

  • Y​our right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you

Where can I get advice?

If you have any worries or questions about how your personal information is handled please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@west-lindsey.gov.uk or by calling 01427 676676.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and information sharing issues, or if you are still dissatisfied with how the council have handled a complaint about use of your information, you can write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Or email: casework@ico.org.uk


Please see our full Privacy Notice

Previous versions

  • None