SpeakIT Plus
Home > How we use your Personal Information and Your Rights
How we use your Personal Information and Your Rights

How we use your Personal Information and Your Rights

How we use your Information

 

Under the Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulation, West Lindsey District Council is considered the “Data Controller” for any personal information you provide to us.

We collect personal information because you have asked the Council to provide a Service (which we provide as part of our public duties); and we use that information to process and deliver the service to you. If you chose not to provide this information we will not be able to provide the service you asked for.

We will also store that information in our records for use in the future should you contact us for other services. We only collect information which is relevant to providing Council services to you; and for communicating with you regarding those services.

We will share information such as your name, address and contact details across the Council. If we have collected more specific information, or documentation relevant to a particular service you have requested, we may also share that information to other departments in the Council when that information is needed to assess and provide other services.

We do this, to reduce the amount of information you will need to provide to us when you ask for additional services; and to help us locate information about your services easily and quickly to respond to your queries.

We will share your information with internal Council departments and with partner organisations which deliver services on our behalf for the following purposes:

        
  1. To provide information and answer any queries that you have.
  2.    
  3. To assess, process and provide you with services that you requested
  4.   
  5. To send you information about the services and topics you have asked to be kept informed about.
  6. To seek feedback on the services or information you have been provided.

We will not share your information with any other third-party organisation or transfer it outside the European Union without your consent. 

How long will we keep your data?

We will retain your information for as long as we provide the service and for either a further 2 years after that period, or if public service legalisation or regulation require us to retain it for longer periods, for the period as defined by that regulation.  Further information on this can be found in our full Privacy Notice.

What are your rights?

You have a number of rights regarding your information and our use of it:

  1. You have the right to access your information (through a subject access request) and receive a copy of your data in commonly-used electronic format (data portability).
  2. You have the right to have your data rectified if it is incorrect (right to rectification).
  3. You have the right to ask for the data to be erased when it’s no longer required (right to erasure).
  4. You have the right, under certain circumstances, to ask us to stop processing your data (right to restrict processing).

How we protect your data

The Council maintains suitable safeguards, including reasonable physical, administrative and technical safeguards to protect its information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. 

How to contact us if you have a query or complaint

If you have any questions regarding your information, or your rights, you can email us at customer.relations@west-lindsey.gov.uk, or phone Customer Services on 01427 676676, or write to us at our address

Data Protection Officer
West Lindsey District Council
Guildhall
Marshall’s Yard
Gainsborough
Lincolnshire
DN21 2NA

If you are unhappy with any aspect of our handling of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email at dpo@west-lindsey.gov.uk or by telephone at 01427 676676 (asking for the Data Protection Officer). 

You do also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner by writing to:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Or by telephone on
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.  

More Information

If you would like further information you can access our full Privacy Notice via our website at www.west-lindsey.gov.uk/privacy

Indicates mandatory fields

Was this information helpful?
Was this information helpful?